How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33812
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

When I separated from my husband, he kept a huge amount of

Resolved Question:

When I separated from my husband, he kept a huge amount of my belongings both sentimental and monetary. He locked the doors of the house from the inside so I couldn't get in. Months later I contacted the Police who visited his parents house (he moved back home - this is also where my stuff was!) and the Police said, they were told to 'go away'. At the time I was going through our divorce which is now complete but I never got the opportunity to discuss getting my stuff back. The Police, at the time, said he was entitled to half, so they couldn't do much.
Where do I stand now? He kept my engagement ring, wedding ring, other jewellery, the deposit on the house (the tenancy was in joint names), he sold LOADS of it including the kids stuff, ie a large trampoline, a whole wardrobe of my clothes, a 3 piece suite, 3 lots of bedroom furniture etc etc. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How far has the divorce reached?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The divorce was finalised about 2 years ago.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What happened with the Financial side of the divorce?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was never discussed. We had one mediation session which he manipulated so we didn't have anymore. I got so sick of him, I just signed the decree absolute form to get rid. In hindsight, I should have stuck it out.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What is his current financial position - and please confirm that you have not remarried?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He's been living with his parents for the last 7 years (since we separated) and is working full time, so has had ample opportunity to save, but understand he's very recently or in the process of moving. Not sure whether it's rented or bought. I just know he's moving in with his girlfriend. And no I haven't remarried, I'm single and staying that way.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What happened to the proceeds of sale from the matrimonial home?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Our house was sold prior to me leaving him. He was in a huge amount of debt, we had a second mortgage. There was only a small profit and this went towards the remaining debts. We then moved into rented, in joint names, but when he left there 2 or 3 months after I moved out, he also kept all the deposit.

I don't know whether this makes any difference, but the reason we sold the house is because he was caught fiddling his expenses at work, and was suspended while they carried out investigations (I have proof of this). I had only just started up a new business, so we needed the money.

I closed the new business and got a part time job and found somewhere to live and I made him go back to previous employers and beg them for a job, as we had children to feed!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has he paid child maintenance?
How much do you each earn?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, he pays maintenance for 1 child. He's on £22,000 plus he has a company car, but he's recently moved across to another department so I don't know if this has changed.

Unfortunately, I fell quite ill about 2 years ago so am on benefits, but recently have been looking for part time work.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What was the very rough value of the assets that he retained?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hard to say, probably about £5,000. A lot of it had sentimental value, which I understand I can't do anything about.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Would £2,000 be helpful to you now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it all helps.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Since you have not remarried it is not too late to make an applictaion to the courts for the financial issues to be dealt with.
This can include applying for a lump sum to allow you to replace the items that he disposed of. It can also include an applictaion for spouse maintenance since he is working and you have not been able to.
Your starting point is to make an appointment with a Family mediator
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk.
If he refuses mediation then you can make an applictaion to the court
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33812
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions