How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70179
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A lodger that has paid no rent months, but claims I am

Customer Question

A lodger that has paid no rent for 3 months, but claims I am a bully & a drunk!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I hope that you have seen my question. Can I legally change the locks?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Jo, I hope that you have seen my question. Am I correct with my rights that as the home owner I can change the locks & leave her things in a safe place for her to collect? Mary

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Have you given her written notice?
Is this person somebody who shares amenities with you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Verbal & written notice, that I got her to sign. She was meant to be a lodger that shared the house, so yes, lounge, kitchen & bathroom. No written contract though

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
How long ago was that?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Verbal notice, last week. Written notice, that she signed April 2015

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
And she lives in your house sharing your amenities?
She doesn't have a separate bathroom and kitchen?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Which?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No separate bathroom or kitchen, both shared. Her private space would be her bedroom

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Thanks.
She is a lodger. All you have to do is given her reasonable written notice. If you gave notice in April then that is more than enough notice.
When notice has expired you are perfectly free to change the locks and leave her property at a neutral point for her to collect.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you, Mary

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/