How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was not married to my ex girlfrend an we had a daughter is

Resolved Question:

i was not married to my ex girlfrend an we had a daughter is been 3 month since we split up i was seeing my daughter but now she said i can not look after so what right dose she have from not leting me looking after her. do i have pr right because she sed i do not have an right over my daughter i am on the birth certificate just find out my ex might be losing her council house can my daughter live with her half sister and her parent and 3 children and stop me seeing my daughter.can my ex take my daughter on holiday with out telling me. can my ex stop me going to pick up my daughter from school and send her to the school she want her to go to and not tell me. can my ex stop me takeing my daughter abroad on holiday and her mum as her passport

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is your daughter and what ocntact have you had to date?
Has anything happened to provoke this change?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my daughter is 9 year old.it was provoke because i said i was going to see my mum and dad next weekend but i do not see my mum and dad that much

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Why should your child not see your parents?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

because my ex girlfriend does not like my parents because she said the do not care about they granddaughter

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer quality.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

because my ex girlfriend does not like my parents because she said they do not care about they granddaughter

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The Law says that a child is entitled to Contact with both parents and the Courts will enforce this if necessary.
Your ex cannot dictate whether or not you take the child to see your parents (unless they are a known risk to children)
Equally neither of you can take the child out of the Country without the agreement of the other or an order from the court, and you have the right to be consulted on all major issues in the child's lives - such as where the child goes to school.
Your starting point is to try and discuss matters with your ex using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If that fails then you may need to to apply to the Court for a Child Arrangement Order setting out the time your daughter should spend with you
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions