How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married years have one son. My husband

Customer Question

Hi I have been married for 5 years have one son. My husband is very wealthy but gives me no money, I work extremely long hours trying to make ends meet while he has lots of spare cash. It is pointless being married as I have no quality of life, It is making me Ill and I want to be with my son. I want a divorce but with the marriage being short am concerned about my finances, what am I entitled to?
My son is our son, we have been together 7 years
I gave up a very well paid job to try to spend more time with my family but he won't support me financially so I am now working very hard in a low paid role
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How much is the matrimonial home worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
What other assets are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi home is worth 500k , 200k on mortgage, husband has business which has significantly grown in past few years and has other assets worth approx 600k. He earns over 100k per annum. I earn 20k and have approx 70k in assets
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Who pays the household bills
How much does a cheaper two bedroom property in the same school area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Approx 100k. My husband pays most of bills, but I do contribute. I will need to move out of area close to family so I can work and get help with child care as I have no family around here
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How far away would you intend to move?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My family live 100 miles away. The only way I could stay here is if I was given financial support or a decent settlement. Surely I am entitled to a share i contributed 50/50 to the family bills for most of our married life and only recently could not give 50percent I also supported my husband as his business grew. I should not now be left in a bad financial state The marriage has needed due to him untentionally withholding money and using money as a method of control

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
How much will a two bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Approx 100k same as near home,
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
In the event of a divorce you will certainly be awarded sufficient to purchase a property for yourself and your son with a 50/50 division of the equity in the Matrimonial Home.
In addition you will receive Child maintenance at 12% of his gross income (at most) and spouse maintenance as well.
You can try and negotiate a settlement using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice