How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Please could you provide me with some information regarding

Resolved Question:

Please could you provide me with some information regarding immigration concerning a specific subject/person.
My son's father is from the Ivory Coast and has not been in contact for almost 2 years. He has been living back in the Ivory Coast. In order for him to be allowed entry back into the United Kingdom, would he have to show that he has access to our son.
I have not heard anything from him until recently and am thus questioning his motives for getting back in contact. He does not contribute financially either.
He is married to a Lithuanian and were married in the UK. They have a son who I believe would not have British nationality despite being born here.
His name is***** and his date of birth 07/06/76 and is originally from Kohogo in the Ivory Coast. His wife's name is***** and their son is called Bryan. He has his own business called Siaao UK Ltd which can be found on Facebook.
I would appreciate some advice on this matter before I email him back - I do not wish for my and my son's nationality to be abused and used.
Kind regards, *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Do you know if his wife is living and working here in the UK?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She was when they met/got married, but is now in the Ivory Coast with him.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is of course entirely possible that he does want a relationship with the child.
However it is a fact that if he does have a relationship with the child then he can use that as an argument that he should be allowed to remain in the Uk to exercise his right to a family life.
However equally his wife is entitled to live and work here in the UK and if she does so he is entitled to live here as her spouse.
I suggest that you move carefully on the matter - and see what actually happens.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer -my apologies for not getting back to you sooner, but I've been in hospital having surgery.
Would you say that having contact/conversations on Skype is a start to a relationship?
I read under immigration law that he would have to return to a country within 2 years, but if he is coming with a spouse, he shouldn't need to make a claim to a child although this would strengthen his case, wouldn't it? However, if he and his wife have split up then he will need to claim on British child.
He makes no financial contribution-is this ever considered?
He did tell me never to contact him!!!
Yes, move with caution....
Regards,
Elinor
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi Elinor
Brief Skype calls would be a start - and yes the lack of financial contributions would be a problem for him
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33508
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 5 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions