How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47376
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

HOW MUCH E-LIQUID CAN i TAKE WITH ME AND WERE SHOULD IT BE

Resolved Question:

HOW MUCH E-LIQUID CAN i TAKE WITH ME AND WERE SHOULD IT BE PLACED , CAN I CARRY SOME , AND DO i HAVE TO DECLARE IT ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I presume you are travelling by air?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes to Australia

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Which airline(s)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

GARUDA

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
E-liquids would be treated the same as any other normal liquid and subject to certain restrictions. As most cartridges are small enough to fall under the 100ml limit on a single container of liquid you could take them with you on board in your carry on luggage but it would be quite limited because you can only carry whatever you can fit in the small releasable plastic bags so won’t be much. Alternatively you could carry more in your checked baggage as there are no limitations on how much you can carry. It is just that you are not allowed to carry the batteries in the checked luggage – there are no restrictions on the liquids you can carry in there. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you