How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a found my self in a situation regarding , sky , I am

Resolved Question:

I have a found my self in a situation regarding , sky , I am being taken to court , by F.A.C.T, over illegally showing football matches , I need some advice please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi Alex I have just sent more information did you not receive it ??
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am getting taken to court on the 30th of July over not subscribing to sky , I was not on the premises at any times that the matches were shown , when I opened the pub , there was already a some kind of set up for the football , I subscrided immediately to BT sports , and then I was approached by sky and I found the monthly payments would prove to be to much as the pub was seriously run down , I put my daughter in charge , as I have another pub wich I have had for nine years , and I subscribe to both BT and sky . I was unaware that some of the matches were being shown through this box , until I was approached by sky and I had to sign a cease and desist form wich I did , then in December 2014 I recieved a call from a representive of sky telling that some one had been in on three occasions , and had seen it playing on the tv , I was asked to write to them explaining who was working on the night it was shown , and I did , I also had words with the staff and my daughter, later on she then Confessed to telling she was afraid not to put it on as she was getting bullied by some the lads there . So I just decided I to close the premises . I had a text message of the prosecuting barrister from the magistrates court , on Thursday 2nd July saying he wanted a chat with me as I am not represented , I was in shock as I had no idea that this had gone so far . I am at a total loss what todo I feel I am innocent of this charge . I need advice please Sheila green
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you have domestic subscription?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No we did not live in the property
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Were you the employer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid. As an employer you are vicariously liable for the actions of any employee. So if someone injuries themself on the property, even if it is not your fault but an employee, as a business you are responsible.
The same here. Although you were not there, as the employer its your responsibility. I think you have to plead guilty, but it is mitigation to say you had no knowledge of it. The Court is likely to go more lightly on you. But the fact they caught you 3 times does not help.
So I think you are guilty but have mitigation. I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice