How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husbands mother is threatening to take us to court to gain

Resolved Question:

My husbands mother is threatening to take us to court to gain more access to our children. She sees them whenever she wants, but claims to friends and family I (daughter in law) will not her see them, she visits once, sometimes twice or more a week. She has tried to split myself and husband up, even thrieatening to stand up in church and say something on our wedding day and many other incidences. I get anxious when she visits as I am worried about the lies she is spreading about me and that she is trying her best to cause conflict between my husband and I. I am white South African and she has been racist towards me, calling me black etc. The conflict and stress with her phonecalls causes my 3 year old to cry at times. I feel she is trying to split my family up and need professional help and advise. I have read up about proceedings and also that other couples has applied for a non-molestation order.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Which part of the UK are you in?
How old are the children and where does she see the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Bath, 1 three year old and a 9 month old baby. She mainly visits at our house and sometimes her house, she lives 2 miles away.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Will your husband support you in limiting her visits
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33953
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As my husband is the only child it is difficult for him. We have just today had a situation occur where she turned up at our house unannounced with a friend, this is after the last time we spoke a week ago where she told me that she feels sorry for my children and do they know what a liar I am. We had conflict because I found out that she made payments out of a joint second property account for our holiday home which she shockingly does not want to pay back £2700. I could not cope with her today as had a very bad day with teething baby and told her for the first time that it was not convenient to visit. She the later contacted my husband and stated she wants to see my eldest daughter and he agreed to take her to her house later in the week, which caused an argument as I feel he does not support me and state to his mum that her behaviour is unacceptable, otherwise she thinks she can treat me one way and still have a normal relationship with my children.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
The first thing to say is that grandparents have no automatic right to contact - and need permission from the court to even apply for it.
The court would certainly not make any orders in a situation such as this where she is already having more than adaquate contact but simply wishes to be able to treat your home as a cafe.
Might I suggest that you make it plain that she is only to attend your house by invitation, and tell your husband that this is how it must be.
Then have her to tea one week and the next week suggest that your husband takes the children to her house so you have a break.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice