How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I am buying a shop on regent street, London. It has a

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am buying a shop on regent street, London. It has a lease which is outside of the act of 1954 and has eight months left of the 10 year lease. Because of the possible dilapidations i have requested a retention of £25,000 from the current tenant, as I do not think it is fair that I should pay any dilapidations for only eight months use. The problem is how do I ensure that he pays the £25,000. This is a problem because, the current tenant does not have this money, but he will have this money, once he has received his deposit back from the landlord. Obviously this money will be returned to him a few weeks after the completion. Therefore I do not see, what will compel him to pay.
We have made a contract for him to sign, but he is a Pakistani national and will just as likely leave the country.
Is there a way to get this paid to us direct by the landlord or by his solicitor. A legal way which guarantees that this happen?
Any help is greatly appreciated.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Yes, you may enter into a novation agreement etween you, the landlord and the current tenant whereby the landlord agrees to pay you the deposit due to the current tenant in consideration of you agreeing to take over the current lease which has 8 months left to run.

With such an agreement, you may take action against the landlord directly if the landlord breaches the agreement or defaults in paying you the deposit for whatever reason.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for the response. I should have said that we cannot involve the landlord. We are hoping to get a new lease at the end of this one, and we worry that involving them would make us look weak or financially insecure, which would be a negative against us when we apply for the new lease. Also we do not want to put ideas into the landlord's head; firstly dilapidations and secondly that we are holding a retention of £25,000 for possible dilapidations.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid in that case your position is weakened and you may only rely on the current tenant to pay the money to you once they receive it from the landlord.
The other option is for the tenant to nominate that the money be paid to his solicitor to hold to your order Nd to pay it to you.
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions