How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am having my house painted and the painter has made a mess

Resolved Question:

I am having my house painted and the painter has made a mess of by neighbour's property, despite having assured me he would cover everything up. (Masonry paint flakes thrown up by a pressure hose have covered his driveway and flower beds.) He is angry and insists that it is my responsibility to make good any damage or impairment to his property, I have apologised and asked the painter to clean up, but i believe that as the painhter is self employed it is his responsibility to correct his own mistakes. I believe he will do so but i need to know what my legal position is as the neighbour is quite aggressive. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you want to know specially please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not sure what extra information you require. I want to know ifr there are any costs to my neighbour in repairing damage, am I liable or is the painjter who caused it. Neighbour maintains that i am as i "employed" the painter. I disagree.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sadly you would be liable, case law shows us this. But then you would counter sue the painter for the costs.
But as you instructed/employed the painter this means you are liable for their costs.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions