How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I suspect that the estate agent handling my rental property

Resolved Question:

I suspect that the estate agent handling my rental property has misappropriated the tenants deposit. She seems to be lying low and will not confirm if it is still secure - it was with My Deposits, but they advise that the agent cancelled it.
What would my next step be?
Mike Plumb.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
If she has accused you of harassment that really leaves you with one option that is to sue her. Under s.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 it is not criminal harassment of a debtor to lawfully sue that debtor in court. You can start a money claim here https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome - you are required to give a 7 day warning to her to either pay up or risk court action.
How much is the deposit? I know it is not ideal but I would consider mitigating your loss and repaying your tenants what they are entitled - unless your tenants are happy to wait?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ.

The tenant is still in situ and wants to renew her tenancy for another year. I have assured her that no matter what, I will reimburse her when she decides to leave so she is quite happy. The deposit is £900. However, as much as I would like see justice done, I also don't want to be throwing good money after bad with high legal costs which don't guarantee me a refund.

Mike.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you.I understand - I would note the following - the court fee for a small claim of £900 is £60 - also you could quite easily conduct the claim yourself - or if you have landlord insurance it may cover the legal fees (alternatively if you have insurance it may cover the whole deposit).The alternative to this is that this could be considered fraud and you could report the matter to the police. You have trading standards to help you provide evidence against someone they have been investigating - although this won't necessarily get your money back.The other civil option is to serve her with a statutory demand- it is a precursor to bankruptcy but all it will do is put pressure on her unless you are prepared to issue bankruptcy proceedings against her - https://www.gov.uk/statutory-demands/overview.I look forward to hearing from you.Kind regardsAJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice