How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Are companion sites a scam? They ask annual fee

Resolved Question:

Hi
Are companion sites a scam? They ask for an annual fee to be paid up front for someone willing to act as a companion on a social engagement or their clients. As a companion, you have to provide a profile and you "work" within a 20 mile radius of your home. As the companion, I apparently get paid upwards of £50 per hour. The site I have had a dialogue with is called "Simply Meet".
I have been asked to transfer my annual fee of £375 to their bank account before I can be classified as a companion and start getting work.
Am I being taken for a ride?
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Not all companion sites are a scam e.g. match.com and dating.com

Although Simply Meet may be a genuine website, unless the owner of the website is known to you or reputable, there is no guarantee that you will get business in return for the annual fee you pay them, the same way I place an advert for a fee in Yellow Pages or a directory for my business and I do not get any customers in return.

It really is a commercial decision for you and you may ask the website owner to waive the fee for a year to see whether you do get any bookings or agree to set the fee off against any bookings you receive from the website rather than you having to dip into your pocket for the money and facing the possibility of not getting anything in return.

Hope this helps

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you