How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was caught shoplifting today, an item just under £10, i received

Customer Question

I was caught shoplifting today, an item just under £10, i received a notice of intended civil recovery. I was told i will be getting a fine, i want to know whether you know roughly how much the fine will be and whether it give me a criminal record? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Have you been charged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nope i have not been charged? Not that i am aware of! How will i know that i've been charged?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Were the police called?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nope they were not called

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If the police weren't called then there cannot be a fine. A store cannot levy a fine.
What it can do is send you a recovering notice which is normally around £250. Whether you pay it or not is another matter. They are not usually enforceable in court but then if you refuse to pay you run the risk of them calling the police.
If the police are not called then you cannot receive a criminal record. A store cannot impose one. They have no more power than anybody else to levy punitive measures.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am also banned from that shop for a year. They told me that i will be getting a fine from retail loss prevention. I'm so scared :( and i feel really bad. what if i cant afford to pay the fine

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They probably will ban you from the store. That is something they are entitled to do to anybody.
If you can't afford to pay then that is a problem. If you can't afford to pay then you can't pay. They are not usually enforceable in court but then if you refuse to pay you run the risk of them calling the police.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What will they do if i can't afford to pay? Are you sure that they would actually charge that much for only one item?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Oh yes, it isn't anything to do with the value of the item. Theft is theft.
The police could give you a fixed penalty fine maybe. If you don't pay then they would summons you.
I'm happy to continue with this but please leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70011
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am only 18!! If the police give me a fine, does that mean i will have a criminal record?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not a fixed penalty fine but that could show on enhanced DBS.
If you are sent to court then you would have a criminal conviction but only if you are sent to court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is a enhanced DBS? will that prevent me from getting good jobs?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It will mean you may not be able to do work of a sensitive nature - like working with vulnerable people or children or some his trust roles.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm hoping to become a teacher, will this reduce my chances of becoming one?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you will be enhanced checked to be a teacher.
That will only arise if the police are called.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

When i was stopped and confronted, they did not call the police and there was no presence of the police. They only took my details such as address, photograph etc

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They will only call the police if you don't pay the recovery fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Other than that, will everything else be okay? Do i have any reason to be worried?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not in addition to the points above.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So i definitely wont have a criminal record? Embarassed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, I cannot tell you that.
If the police are called then you may.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you reckon they will be called?Frown

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They will only call the police if you don't pay the recovery fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so once i pay the fine, will everything be okay then?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is likely as i have said
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if they don't send me a fine? What else can they do?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also is there a way to stop my ban from the shop?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, they are entitled to ban Im afraid. Any shop can withdraw their invitation to attend to any person.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can a recovery fine do?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure what you mean?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice