How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

Over a period of weeks, my wife was constructively lied to

Resolved Question:

Over a period of weeks, my wife was constructively lied to by her daughter, ( my step daughter ), that she was being abused by her partner & as a matter of desperation needed to move/ find alternative accommodation. Apart from the monies provided by my wife, I signed a guarantor agreement for an alternative property, in an effort to expedite her moving.
We have now found out there was no such threat from her partner - & we have effectively been taken for mugs. In such a circumstance, where do I stand as regards ***** ***** standing as Guarantor.
Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
As far as your guarantee to the landlord is concerned there is no way out I am afraid. If you have entered into this as a result of misreps by your daughter and you suffer losses as a result then you may be able to take action against her. At the moment I assume you have not suffered losses and therefore there is no claim to make.
I am afraid to say that there is no legal remedy for you in this situation and you will just have to hope that your daughter pays her rent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer, my wife as you can imagine is still in a state of shock, due to the misrepresentations being so personal & calculated beforehand, which as a result I am of a mind to take action. Is there a name for the type of action I should be looking at ?

Thanks Again

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
At the moment you could allege that the money provided to get the flat was obtained by deception. You cold seek return of that money alleging that the money was obtained as a result of a mirsrep. Was the money provided as a loan or a gift?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My wife made the loan, which as I understand was in the form of a loan, ( would need to confirm ). We're more concerned that if capable of such contrived deceipt in the first instance, we would be liable if/ when she wilfully stops her rental payments, - despite obtaining her guarantor ( me ), through using such initial deception.

Thanks

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Your agreement to be a guarantor is with the agents/landlord not with your daughter. It is binding between you and them irrespective of any dishonesty from your daughter to you and your wife. You can only escape the guarantee obligations in the unlikely event of the landlord/agents releasing you.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 791
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions