How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I wish to build another fence on my side of my troublesome

Resolved Question:

I wish to build another fence on my side of my troublesome neighbour's fence but I worry that if I build it 6" on my side (which I believe is the legal requirement?) he will take his existing fence down and claim that extra 6" as his land. He breaks/pours weed killer on my shrubs next to his fence which he claims are growing over his land - they are only growing up the side of his fence, which has been rickety for some years. Ideally for me would be to build one metal fence as near to his as possible, then another wooden fence 6" inside that one. Expensive for me and perhaps petty but worth it for peace. Can you advise please?

I see there will be an alert message once my question has been reviewed.   I'm very sorry but I have a hospital appointment at 12:30 and need to leave my house shortly.   Can I come back to you at a later time/day and if so is there a reference number I can quote to bring me backe to this point?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay - it is a busy time at present and I will wait a little longer.

Pat

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I hope you have received my reply saying I will wait a bit longer as you have said a reply will be with me in so many minutes. I don't seem to be able to find what else it is you want to know.

Pat

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Sorry to hear about the problems you are having with your neighbour.
Although you are free to put up a fence on your side of the boundary, I agree that the more expensive option of putting up a metal fence and the wooden one seems like a sensible option if you believe that your neighbour will take down his fence the moment you have put yours up 6 feet away from your boundary.
Hope this helps
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I see you left negative feedback. Please let me know if you require further assistance? Your satisfaction is very important.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How near to his fence am I legally allowed to erect a metal (or any other fence) for protection of my land? I was thinking it was a minimum of six inches but you have replied in feet. I have a shed and garage which both come almost parallel with the boundary line so I would have to stop short of them both. Six feet would defeat the object.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, I meant 6 inches not feet, as per you per your original question.
As long as you put up the metal or wooden fence on your land, you are fine. There is no minimum as such but 6 inches is reasonable.
All the best, ***** ***** you will change your review to positive.
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice