How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11135
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

The solicitor I have used to sort out my late fathers estate

Resolved Question:

the solicitor I have used to sort out my late fathers estate and inheritance tax has sent me a letter after 3 months and it all being settled telling me I have to repay them £32,000 as they incorrectly calculated the tax we would have to pay. we have already received the money and i have invested it. Should the solicitors pay as they messed up.
I look forward to your response
regards
Craig Taylor
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nicola, I can wait until Friday
Thanks craig
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
The solicitors have made a mistake but there is no loss to you as you weren't entitled to the money in the first place. If has always been the case that a bank or a solicitor is entitled to climb money overpaid to a client or customer.
If you don't pay back the money and they have to sue you for it, they will win, I'm afraid.
Happy to discuss.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11135
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you