How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My name is***** and I work

Customer Question

Hi,
My name is***** and I work for Specsavers as a field consultant and I've made a mileage claim which I left for a while and did for 3 months in one claim which I sent last night. I then went in for a separate meeting and both my boss and his boss wanted me to talk through my claim and there were issues with it. I tired to explain but because I wasn't excepting it I didn't get a chance to really look over it if I had made any mistakes. Now they have suspended me on full pay waiting on a formal investigation which will be sent in the post. I've now had a chance to look over it and I have made clear mistakes and they are genuine and I don't know what to do now and how I deal with this. Can you help? Thanks Tom
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
How long have you worked for the employer for?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since the 3rd of March 2014

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
What was the nature of the error on the claim form?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There are 3 where I've put the wrong date in because I don't work bank holidays and I've claimed for these days. When looking at it I can only see I've had visits on different days in the 3 month period and I've put the wrong date in. I use AA route planner to do my joineries and what I have is more but it's different all the time as it chooses the best route which could change daily. The way I record my claims I put miles there and miles back and on some of these I put a 2 way journey there and back when it's only one way because I've visited a couple of stores that day for example Newbury - Christchurch, Christchurch to Bournemouth and then Bournemouth - Newbury, but I've done each of those journeys as Newbury - Christchurch(There are back), Newbury - Bouremouth (there and back) which is a keying error not me trying to fraud the business. I hope this makes sense?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Your main difficulty here is your length of service. As you have been employed for less than 2 years your employer can dismiss you for any reason so long as it does not discriminate against you on the grounds of your sex, race, religion, disability, age or for raising a health and safety or other complaint.
This means that even though you have made a mistake and you have not done this on purpose if you are dismissed you will not be able to claim unfair dismissal in the employment tribunal. This is one of the major weaknesses of employment law from the employee's point of view.
All that you can do is explain the matter to the employer and to ask them to give you another chance. If you believe you are being discriminated against at all then let me know and I will be able to give you further advice.
I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello is there anything further you would like to know about this as I can see you have not yet rated my answer which is an important part of the process.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice