How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have written some computer software that a number of police

Resolved Question:

I have written some computer software that a number of police forces wish to use. How do I go about selling this software legally and above board, i.e registering it if needed and paying VAT if required. What would be the first step
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a lawyer with a special interest in intellectual property law and business.
If you have written the software yourself you are the copyright author and are entitled to grant a licence to your clients to use the software in return for your fee. There's no compulsory registration process for copyright works, which includes software, although there are commercial companies that will store the source code for you in escrow, if you want to do that. It's not necessary.
Obviously you have to create a payment structure and you should have a proper licence agreement drafted by your solicitor. The way that is done is a business matter for you to consider having regard to your marketplace. DO NOT, however, sell the copyright outright or grant rights by way of assignation. You will lose ownership and you require to retain ownership of the copyright so as to have the benefit of th exploitation rights over and over again as required.
As regards ***** ***** can register for VAT with HMRC if your turnover is going to exceed £82000. Below that you don't have to bother unless you want to.
Happy to discuss further.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do I need to create a company so I can invoice for the license. Do I need to take into consideration any TAX requirements since this would be like a second income.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
You don't need to do this through a company but it may be tax advantageous for you to do so. You would need to talk to an accountant about that but legally you can trade in your own name if you want to.
You would pay income tax on your net earnings. A company would pay corporation tax. Again you will have to set up some kind of business structure to enable you to trade.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

would you be willing to draft the agreement for a fee?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I can't take you on as a client as the rules of the site prohibit that. What I can do is draft you a software licence and technical support agreement with all the usual clauses and you can then revise it with names and in any way you want. The cost of that would be £400 which is about a quarter of the cost of you asking a high street solicitor to draft this. I can have it to you within 24 hours of payment which I suggest you do by way of bonus after rating on the JA system.
You can let me know.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That sounds reasonable, bonus on the way

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It wont let me bonus you 400. most is 114.30

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Strange. Do that then, confirm, I will reply and it should then open it up again and so on until you have made 4 x £100.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Because i rated the answer already, it will now only allow £38.00 the additional charge.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
What to do is close this thread and open a new question requesting me and starting your narrative FORCustomerONLY and see what it allows. You don't need to write anything else. I will tell you that I have received the question and you can accept.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I have another idea. Request a phone call from me via the system.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
I will send you private contact info below. Please contact me.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice