How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Wish to use Instalment Order to pay 1500 court order which

Resolved Question:

hi wish to use Instalment Order to pay 1500 court order
which will be 50 pounds a month i cant afford pay it but will have to or house will be soled
if house is soled i will have to be housed and a lady how has MS and not to far from a wheelchair i let her have a room until she find want is going on her MS
Den
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What did the Court order that you pay please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will take back a bit I had a brother diving in N Z so i made a trip there as my son works for B A

on return there was a hearing in court i had not payed any thing but since i have been back i am try to get things sorted and have payed one month £50 which is want i will pay out of my pension in the bank there is - £975

so things will be very tied

I live on my own it will get payed

Den

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. So you want to very it to £50 a month?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

That is want i wish to do but how do i go a bout it

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. You need to complete form N244:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
You are asking the Court to vary the Order to pay by instalments. This is all you do.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

want if they wont except want i off

where do i go then

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
The Court wont order you to pay more than you can afford.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I cant find it online can i get it from the court

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. You can get it from the Court.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

I will go there tomorrow

Lets hope i will not have to bother you any farther

Thank for all you help

Den

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Good luck!
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

That does not put money in your pocket

I will see how the form goes tomorrow and will let you know

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes if you rate the answer that credits for my time.
Thanks
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

got form (application notice )what order are you asking the court to make and why ?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
To pay by instalments so you can afford them.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

will they come back to me and ask want i can afford

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Maybe, maybe not.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Alex

I was hoping not to ask any more

Just had the court say that This has been referred to the DistrictJudge for in any event, all applications carry a court fee,but you didn't attach a cheque I thought my age 68 didn't have to pay plus i think i should have full in some other form as i am short of money

Very grateful Dennis