How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have Seven properties within a block of flats with 2 lenders.

Resolved Question:

I have Seven properties within a block of flats with 2 lenders. I have been unable to keep up with the mortgage payments and am looking to go for Voluntary Surrender. These Flats are in negative equity. I am concerned about losing my personnal home and the equity in it. What are my options.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola

Does this mean you have that JustAnswer are unable to help me on this occassion.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Have you been able to maintain the Mortgage payments on your own home?

Could you confirm that none of your Mortgages are with HSBC?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Al

Thank you for assistance. Several years ago I changed my home mortgage with NRAM to interest only and apart from a payment holiday for three months about 3 years ago I have not missed a single payment.

The lenders to the buy to let properties are Mortgage Trust (4) and Platform mortgages (3).

Several years ago the maintenace charges increased from £500pa to a max of £2500pa but are now down to about £1500pa per flat. This together with the poor state of the building (barely occuppable) has made the flat difficult to rent out. Rentable value has decreased.

My wife and I have been losing money on the flats and I have been on a debt management program.

We have had a judgement against us for not paying the ground rent for 4 properties and expect to get judgement against us for the other 3 properties. We do not have the funds to pay. The landlord solictors will apparently be seeking to recover the ground rent from the Lenders.

In addition as we have been unable to pay the service charges and the landlord has filed for repossession for 4 of the flats.

Whilst we had invested over £100k in theses properties we no longer want to keep them (because we are geeting further and further into debt).

My main concern is that our own home is secure and we do not want to lose it.

Please let me know how to ensure that our property is secure.

Regards

Mo

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Mo,

Thanks fo ryour rpely and am sorry to hear of your plight.

However, please be rest assured that just because your Buy to Lets may get repossessed, this will not affect your own home in any way.

If a property is repossessed, you will I'm afraid get a negative against your credit score, but the individual Lenders can do no more than seek a possession order, sell the Flat, and if ther eis any negative equity, correspond with you as regards ***** ***** shortfall off over a period of years, at a monthly rate you can afford. They are NOT entitled to register any Charge against your own property.

Likewise, NRAM are not enetitled to take any action against you and seek possession of your home if you maintain the monthly mortgage payments.

The only way your own home could get affected is if you were to be made bankrupt at some point in th efuture. Although the individual Lenders on the Flats would not pursue any such course of action, if you do have other debts (not mortgage debts), then a creditor could apply to make you bankrupt.

However, as I note you are already in a debt management scheme, this is unlikely to happen, if you are paying any other creditors an agreed monthly amount, as it would not make their financial position any better by making you bankrupt.

I hope this sets out the legal position, but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10408
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Ali I will be able to sleep better tonight.

Mortgage Trust have demanded to meet with me next week. They have suggested that I allow them to have a charge on my home.

I now feel empowered to be able refuse this suggestion but is there anything esle I can do to ensure this does not happen

Regards

Mo

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Mo,

Thanks.

Please do NOT agree to let them have any Charge on your property- they are not legally entitled to this whatsoever!!

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

All the best.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Al for your assistance it has put my mind at rest. Please note I have put the same question to Just Answer one at £56 and again at £18. I would be happy if both these fees are accredited to yourself.

Once again Thank you

MoLaughing

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice