How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I bought a pony that was said to be a family pony anyone's

Resolved Question:

I bought a pony that was said to be a family pony anyone's ride from 8 to 80. It had come apparent that this is not the case and although a placid pony is very green and is not suitable for our needs and capabilities.
I do not have a copy of the advert and have spoken to the previous owner who said she can have him back but will not give me the £2000 which I paid for him.
Where do I stand legally.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
If the pony has been misrepresented to you then the vendor is in breach of contract and you should be given a full refund.
The difficulty you have is that without the advert it will come down to your word against hers and it will be difficult to prove.
You can tell her you will claim the money back and send a letter before action. If she does not pay and you have to bring a claim, you can ask her to disclose the action in the course of the proceedings. Hopefully she will do so.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please can you you explain what you mean when you say 'you can ask her to disclose the action in the course. Of the proceeding please'
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Sorry there is a typo it should say 'disclose the advert'.
What this means is that in court proceedings there is a duty to disclose all relevant information whether it supports your case or not.
If the vendor does not disclose the advert then you can invite the judge to conclude that she does not want them to see what it says, i.e. it supports your argument.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will this be a lengthy legal battle and what am I looking at re. Costs etc .
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I don't know if it will be a lengthy battle because you don't know whether the vendor will give in if you threaten a claim.
If you win you will recover your costs, which will be the cost of issuing the claim which is £105 if you apply online. It is a straightforward claim so it will not be unduly time consuming.
I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will rate your answers you have been very helpful, thank you. Could I apply online through this website for £105 or where would I go next to start the claim please?
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You can apply at Money claim online, www.moneyclaim.gov.uk
You need to be sure to write a letter before action first to say if they do not refund you will bring a claim, give them 7 days to do so.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions