How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are under dispute with a tenant regarding her demands for

Resolved Question:

We are under dispute with a tenant regarding her demands for repayment of two months rent in advance, which she constantly refers to as a deposit, but it was clearly noted on the tenancy agreement as two months rent. In addition we did not receive a written notice for departure and she paid her rent ( as normal )on the 12 February and left on the 12th March. Also the flat was left in a very poor state and we have requested a payment for all necessary repairs, which she says was due to lack of ventilation, however a full and detailed report demonstrates that it was down to her not opening windows, allowing air to circulate and drying clothes on radiators. She has now sent a letter of intent to claim her money back through the courts, can you advise on how we are to proceed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
How much does she owe you, if anything please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HI ALex,
She paid her last rent on the 12fh of Feb in advance as normal and left 12 th March.
her argument is that the two months we received in advance was paid as security, which it was not and is detailed on the tenancy as two month rent in advance and feels that she should be paid this money back?
Also she did not give formal notice as is also required and documented
and also left the flat in a very poor state which we have now invoiced and requested she pays.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You don't need to worry if it was detailed in the tenancy agreement. You have 2 options:
!) Sue her for the damage and risk being counter sued for the deposit
2) Wait for her to sue you and then counter sue her for the damage
I would do the latter if you are prepared to write off the damage in the event there is no claim against you. But if it is detailed in the agreement that it is not a deposit as such, then you are not entitled to give it back.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi ,

thank you for your response, do i send a letter advising that we will not be paying and reiterate that it was not a deposit but two months rent in advance?, this said do we also mention that the rent in advance was not repayable due to the notice period not being given, she states that she advised verbally during various conversations that she was looking for alternative accommodation but because it was with the local authority she could not give an exact date for departure. Howe ever by the very fact that she paid her rent in full in February and left in March is an admission that the two months notice was not given?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I would agree with you totally!
Can IU clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice