How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Can someone please help me. When my partner decided to

Resolved Question:

Hi
Can someone please help me. When my partner decided to set up his own business (signage) after approx a year it was clear he had to move into premises and purchase printing equipment. Due to the company having no credit history. My parents agreed to loan us £4000 to assist with the deposit for the equipment with the promise it will be paid back with 6 months. As I was working with my partner after 1 year I was able to start making payments from the business account, along with payments to my personal credit card for materials when we had a particularly bad month for money coming into the company. I am no longer with him so now have no access to the accounts. There is still £2500 outstanding to my parents and approx £700 outstanding on my credit card. I have asked on several occasions when he will be paying these and if he is planning on arranging a standing order for the outstanding amount. I have had no response. What can I do if anything?
Thank you for your time.
Kind Regards
R Field
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Do you have any receipts or paperwork for the money spent or the loan? Is the business a limited company? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex
thank you for your reply.
The only thing I have is my credit card statement with the original transaction.
My parents would have the transfer on their statement.
Yes it is a limited company
Regards
R field
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
As long as you can prove you are owed the money you can sue the company in the county court. https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome
A bank statement or credit card receipts should be proof of this, along with any emails you may have.
Does the company have any assets, i.e money in the bank etc?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is money in the bank but not enough to pay what is owed. And as far as I'm aware there is no other assets.
Would I need a solicitor or any kind of legal representation if i go to court
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
You would not necessarily need a solicitor as this can be dealt through the small claims court and online money claim.
If the company does not have the assets to pay the full amount - then you just need to be sure that he will want to keep trading the company and not allow it to go into liquidation, because if it goes into liquidation you are unlikely to be repaid.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regard
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much, I feel better knowing that this is something I can take forward.
Your assistance and advise have helped loads
Many thanks again
Roz
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you
I wish you the best of luck.
Please do not hesitate to contact me if I can assist any further.
Any feedback is gratefully received.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice