How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69367
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hey I bought a car privately last year, I recently received

Customer Question

Hey I bought a car privately last year, I recently received a letter saying there's outstanding finance on the car and their trying to reposess it. I have gave them a new keepers questionnaire along with a copy of the receipt, v5 doc, service invoice with my name, address and reg of car etc, but they won't proof of payment. I borrowed the money from a friend and gave him it back. They won't statements to prove it but I can't give them any because it came from his savings jar at home. So he has wrote them a letter of confirmation of payment if that helps. I would like to know if I have any rights in this situation. I need to know ASAP before they come for my car! Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do they not accept that you purchased it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They need to review the evidence I've gave them first then they will finalise the desicion.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They cannot just seize the car unless this was very early on in the purchase agreement and even if they do you would be able to recovery everything from the seller.
They need to seek a court order of possession which they won't do because it is almost certainly in negative equity. Cars do tend to deprecate.
What they should do is pursue the seller for the money which they would probably prefer to recovering the vehicle which is worth less than the finance.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if they take it away before I get the chance to clarify this information with the finance company would I still be able to take legal action against them?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes but your better claim woule be against the seller.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The finance wasn't in the sellers name, it was the previous owner before him, they wont tell me their name or anything due to the data protection act therefore I won't know who it is in the first place. Plus if I try to sue the finance company could they not turn round and say that I didn't have enough proof that I bought the car? Ie not being able to provide them with bank statements. Although I still have receipt, v5 and other docs.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Where did you find him?
Who did you pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I found him on Facebook I met him in person when I bought the car. I paid £3200.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How did you pay?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I paid with cash my friend loaned me the money out of his big savings jar from when he worked on a farm I paid him it back gradually in instalments.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
That is a problem.
You could ask the finance company to disclose his identity although they may refuse citing data protection.
Failing that you would have to rely on the innocent purchase defence.
I happy to continue with this but please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure. I spoke to them the first time they said they can't accept a letter of confirmation must see a transaction, but my friend spoke to them the second time in a different manner and he now reckons it's ok to send one.
My hands are tied I have gathered as much evidence as I can so all I can do is sit tight and hope for the best.
Thanks for your help if you have any other important info you'd like to give me or advice then please let me know.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
I am happy to continue with this but I am conscious this is becoming a very long thread so please remember to leave feedback for my answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice