How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

How can i get a historical property listing on rightmove

Resolved Question:

Hi, how can I get a historical property listing on right move etc. changed? I went through mortgage repossession and unfortunately this is still listed on the ads for sale on historic Right move Zoopla etc. Land registry won’t help me direct, either any clues please. I had a lot of funds ripped off from me in investments and had to go through bankruptcy- not my own fault- health and depression stopped me working. Now 18 months on I am restarting my life, and not bankrupt any more. But old clients new me from my old home address and it has become a problem for me. Any way I can have the line removed? "by order of the mortgagees in possession" I know individuals can do a public search but most wont, it just the free easy to use on line ones that still show this and wont update to sold etc. Any help would be appreciated.thanks very much Bob

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Bob my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Is the listing accurate ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi yes it is accurate in truth, but it also historic, and the property my ex home. was sold on to a n other! and yet it not been updated as sold and a price of such updated within land registry and the web based for sale sites like right move etc. It is only the line -by order of the mortgagees in possession- i am upset about, this is not the current state of affairs of this property. my ex clients keep noticing this and enquire. if it was sold or any other statement nothing would have a bearing of my old life and home/ office connection etc.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is it still for sale or is it just an old listing that appears?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

An old listing from Dec 2014, historically they are usually updated to sold and price given etc. But this has not.I can supply a link but not v the dIrect open-forum, if any other way permitted?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly its a public forum and that can't be changed.
Have you emailed and asked them?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I did twice and had nothing back, even tried the estate agent who was originally selling it, and they too just ignored me.I am ok on the public forum, I just do not wish to make anything worse by putting actual links within

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Of course. Its bad news though I am afraid. If the listing is and was accurate all you can do is ask them to edit/remove it.
They dont have to. Your only option then would be to issue proceedings and ask a Judge to order them to remove it.
However the Judge will ask was it accurate and you will say yes. Sadly I think at that point your claim would fail. If it was wrong you could get them to edit it.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions