How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a wholesale company and i supply a large account. another

Resolved Question:

i have a wholesale company and i supply a large account.
another competitor approached this account and falsified details about our company stating that are alcohol is fake and our company is not a legal company. They were stating all this false information to win the account back.
i would like to know if i could sue the company for this on false information as this is an illegal type of approach to try AN GET BUSINESS FROM US.
look forward to an answer.
many thanks
Hasan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Hasan my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Is this a UK company that approached your customer please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

Yes they are a UK company and a nationwide one to.

I am only a small company and steadily trying to grow. I cannot accept these accusations and would like to bring this to their attention and this could cost my company a large account and the problem could escalate if not resolved quickly.

what advice or what should i do. Id like to sue them really for damages if i lose the account.

Thanks

Hasan

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is your customer willing to give a statement and attend Court if necessary?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not asked them about court proceedings, as i did not know if i even had a solid case.

I could always talk to the customer and my sales rep was there at the time when these false accusations were being thrown around.

what would be the best solution moving forward and would i have a case?

Regards

Hasan

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have you lost anything as a result of this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have not lost anything as of yet, but i potentially could and i could lose the credibility of my company which i have worked so hard for over the years.

A nationwide supplier should not be saying this about our company. so if i did lose this account because they have lied about our company could i sue for damages and loss of business?

Many Thanks

Hasan

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I agree. Have you it in writing from the Company what they said?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately not, i do have verbal confirmation from my sales rep and the owner of the account. if they are willing to go to court could i have a case?

Also my sales rep took note of everything that was said and forwarded me a formal email after he returned back to the office.

regards

Hasan

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have a case if you have lost something or if you in writing what they have said is untrue.
At present you could get a Solicitor to write a letter, set out the faslehoods and ask them to stop and confirm what they have said. Otherwise you could go to Court, seek damages (for any sums lost) and also an injunction to stop them doing it again.
If you had lost sales then you claim that. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will hold back until there is a loss, there will pursue matters further. Do you have a solicitor that could take my case?

Many Thanks

Hasan

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I can't recommend one Hasan sadly. But you can find one here:
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes it does many thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck Hasan.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions