How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70417
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do i have any way to take action when someone sells photos

Resolved Question:

do i have any way to take action when someone sells photos of me on the internet
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ex friend .notheard from for 5 years suddenly starts emailing

will sell photos he took when we had a relationship unless i send him more as he bored with the old ones. i have never sent him photos some he has i never knew he took. but basically he trying to blackmail me into sending photos. not sure if any redress

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are these intimate photographs?
Sorry for the delay.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
This may amount to a malicious communication as it does contain a threat.
However, if he actaully does disclose intimate images on the internet then there are offences that cover that although they can obviously not be used until he contravenes them.
You could seek an injunction forcing him to hand them over but that would be at your cost and I wouldn't adivse it. He always just dispose of any images and anyway you never know that he hasn't made copies. Injunctions don't actually stop any person from taking action if they are intent. They just give you a remedy afterwards.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i thank you was not sure of my options

Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem. All the best.
Please remember to leave feedback for my answer.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70417
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you