How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45296
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Have sold a 3yr old Chihuahua nearly 3 wks ago. Lady who bought

Resolved Question:

Have sold a 3yr old Chihuahua nearly 3 wks ago. Lady who bought her took her to vets at RSPCA and was told that she would need operation on hind leg and in time the other hind leg costing £2,000.00. This was a problem that we knew nothing about until now. I visited the lady and offered her the money back with the choice of either I take the dog or she could still keep her and have the money. The lady wants me to pay for the operations or go halves. I told her that unfortunately like her I was unable to pay. I don't work and I claim no benefits as my partner keeps me. He is semi-retired and only works a 3 day week. I also explained because of the situation , if I took the dog back that I would have her put to sleep as I wouldn't want the dog to suffer because I cannot afford the operations. I have left the lady to think things over until next week. Please could you let me know how I stand in this situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. When a person buys something from a private seller, their rights will be somewhat limited and will not be as extensive as if they had bought it from a business seller. Certain sections of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 (which mainly applies to business transactions) would still apply but the buyer’s protection would certainly not be as extensive. In general, there is no legal requirement for the item (this can include living things like pets, horses, etc) to be of satisfactory quality. Therefore, the buyer will only have rights if the dog did not match the description given, whether in the advert or any subsequent discussions. This would amount to breach of contract or misrepresentation So if you had told them that it is entirely problem-free and had no issues but then it happened that it did have medical issues, you may be held in breach of contract. That could be even if you did not know of these issues but still made the guarantee that they did not exist. In any event, a breach would only mean that you have to place the buyer in the position they were before that breach, which simply means refunding them the payment they made. They cannot force you to pay for any additional treatment so your obligations only go as far as refunding them the money they paid - if they want to go ahead and treat the dog that is up to them but they cannot force you to pay towards that. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45296
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was no reference to the dogs health at point of sale. As far as I was concerned the dog was healthy so there was never any mention of health issues. It was a week later that the lady contacted me with concerns over the dog's leg. I questioned whether she could have hurt it out in the garden, which she replied no.
How would you suggest that I approach the lady with the information that you have given me, without causing any animosity.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
There is no guarantee that any animosity would be avoided as that depends on how the other party feels about this and their views. However, legally you would have no responsibility to contribute to the costs of treatment and you can simply advise her that whilst you are sorry to hear about these issues, you were not aware of them and at no point did you make any references to the dog's health so you are not liable. If you want to you can offer to take the dog back and refund the money and that is the best they can expect in the circumstances.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice