How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

After I complained to a persons governing body about their

Resolved Question:

After I complained to a persons governing body about their conduct and behaviour.
To counter act this they brought a defamation case against me which is currently stayed based on identical cross undertaking to the court :- "XXXX gave an undertaking to the court not to communicate to third parties verbally, by letter, email or other means any defamatory comments concerning myself".
They have since sent an email to my employer making false allegations of "my harassment/intimidation and making threats against them" - they go on to describe my conduct as "somewhat dubious along" with stating "that I have brought my company into disrepute".
More concerning is that they state in the email that they have been taking photographs and video's of myself whilst I was inside the court waiting room and these were attached to the email sent to my employer..
1) Does this breach their undertakings to the court - if so what action can I take.. ?
2) Is it illegal to take pictures and video's inside a court building (court waiting room) - if so what action can I take.. ?
3) Is it illegal to take pictures and video's inside a court building (court waiting room) and then publish these pictures to third parties without permission - if so what action can I take.. ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
1) Yes this does. Its beaches it by communication to a third party, your employer
2) It is illegal to take photos inside a Court building. Whether or not permission is granted they can't.
You need to make an application to Court for committal of a breach of a Court order. Plus you can bring it to the attention of the Judge that they have taken photos which is in breach of Criminal Justice Act 1925 (c.86) s.41
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alex,

What court application form number do I require.. ?

Do you think that the police will take and further action as obviously I am not at all happy about this person having electronic images of myself and my family and really I want the police to remove these images from his computer..

This person is a member of the Middle Temple Inns' of Court and a student barrister with a law degree - so he should know better..

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I don't know whether the Police will do anything, it may be down to the court. I would also complain to the Bar Standards Board as well.
It would be form N244 as usual. But you need to have an affidavit saying what has been done.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alex,

That is who I complained to in the first place (some 18months ago) due to his conduct and behaviour.

Richard Chapman was the Middle Temple student officer - hence he started defamation proceedings against me wanting £10,00 in damages plus costs and a written apology but he got nothing at all but identical cross undertakings to the court - yet he has stated that he won the case... ?

What would be a possible out come from the judge - is it just a fine or a telling off.. ?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Contempt of Court would be:
a) warning
b) fine
c) prison
But in any event you would be entitled to your costs.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions