How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need advice on dealing with not declaring bank accounts when

Customer Question

I need advice on dealing with not declaring bank accounts when claiming job seekers allowance. Is there any way to resolve this matter without going to court.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I claimed job seekers allowance and didn't tell them about all the bank accounts I had, so they have now found out about them and invited me to an interview giving me 10 days to give them the bank statements. So I wanted to know the best way to go about this situation so that it doesn't end up going to court. How can I resolve this matter.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Did you have money in the accounts? Do they show you are earning?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was not earning anything they were savings that had no been declared.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
How much were the savings?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

over £17000,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Other.
didn't get an answer what happened
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What happened to the answer

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Please dont relist otherwise it goes to the back.
How much benefit have you been paid?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I not sure exactly how much because I been on and off benefit for three years doing casual work in between when I was on a casual job I signed off. When the work finished I signed back on.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Do you have any idea how much you have been overpaid?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No, I did ask them they wouldn't tell me until I show them my statements

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. if its below £2,500 they are likely to give you a caution. Over £2,500 they are likely to take you to Court. They are inviting to interview because they already have the evidence - so they have all your bank statements.
There is no point lying, you might as well be honest and offer to repay it.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Just a few more things, will I be summons to court or arrested. And if I go to them and offer to repay and make direct repayments to them will this avoid going to court.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
IT would be summons, not a charge.
No the offer of repayment does not mean you can avoid Court. It is a decision for them.
I am sorry.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Where can I get a Lawyer to help me if the case goes to court.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can get one here:
http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
Alex

Related Law Questions