How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently received a caution on the train by a ticket

Resolved Question:

Hi, I recently received a caution on the train by a ticket inspector. The accusation was that the ticket I was traveling with (30 day return) had been used previously.The ticket covered my entire journey and was on its final valid day (expiring tomorrow the day after). As far a I know, it had not passed though a ticket machine previously and had not been stamped. Could you please advise what the repercussions of this could be? My ticket was confiscated and I did not receive a copy of the caution.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
When you say as far as you know, what is it not your ticket ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it is my ticket. I tend to carry several open return tickets in my wallet but am pretty sure this one has not been used previously, despite it being close to its expiry

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did the Inspector say there would be further action?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, he read me my rights and filled in a form I had to sign. He said I would receive a letter

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You need to wait to see what happens. You should have got a copy of the ticket and been told why it was defective. If you are sure it wasn't used then there isn't anything they can do. Even if it was I am sure all they would do, if this was the first offence, would be to warn you.
It isn't worth prosecuting if you won't and haven't done it before or since.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is probably worth mentioning that when the ticket inspector started filling in the caution form, I got nervous and said I may have used the ticket before but I am really not sure. I thought the ticket was valid.

That being said, if I have traveled with the ticket previously, I am confident it has not been through a barrier.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
That doesn't matter though If you made an admission, that really doesn't help you. It makes no difference if you had been through a barrier, you said you may have used it before.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, so does my admission change the outcome?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It does not change it but does not assist you.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. What I'm really concerned about - is how likely am I to be prosecuted for fare evasion etc? (I've read horror stories on the internet) Or, is it most likely to be an out of court fine? Or warning... if I'm lucky?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I wouldn't worry at this stage, you may just get a fine or warning from them.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice