How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 47351
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Should a method statement be signed off by Senior management

Resolved Question:

Should a method statement be signed off by Senior management and checked by health and safety before work starts
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. There is no legal requirement for a method statement to be signed by senior management or even be checked by health and safety before it is introduced. The involvement of official health and safety representatives is not required by law and whether a senior manager has to sign it is down to the company itself and what their internal policies say on that matter. The lack of any signatures would not make the statement invalid as long as it has been considered carefully and the risk assessment carried out and it complies with whatever requirements it needs to in order to make it safe and proper.
I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you