How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10102
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have lent money to a person to the tune of £10,600. Because

Customer Question

I have lent money to a person to the tune of £10,600. Because he was a friend and had a business I never got anything written up. He now looks like he is going under. Probably be declaring bankruptcy very soon. Is there something I can get written up fir him to sign this late in the day?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
You can do so, but if he is going to go bankrupt you will not have any priority over other creditors. You will rank along with other ordinary creditors and may only get a dividend, or indeed nothing, back from the bankruptcy. It all depends on the extent and type of other debts he has.
Happy to discuss.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So if he does go bankrupt there's no chance of getting anything back? I know he owns a house joint mortgage with his wife what would happen to that? Also he owns a dealership and sold a few vehicles on behalf of me. I have a feeling he has sold them with out giving me the cash he says he hasn't but its looking that way. Is that classed as theft and should I inform the police if this is the case.
Thanks.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
If he goes bankrupt, it depends what his net assets are whether you or any other creditors get anything back.
His house would in all likelihood be sold and his half share of the net equity used to pay his debts. It depends if there is any real equity in the house whether it's viable to sell it, especially if his wife owns half of it.
Not sure what you mean by "I have a feeling he has sold them without giving me the cash....." He either has or he hasn't. If he hasn't then whilst this could be fraud in certain factual circumstances, it is more than likely that the police will tell you this is a civil matter and not a criminal one. In any event informing the police won't get your money back I'm afraid.
I'm sorry you're in this situation but I don't think there is an easy way to get your money back unless he can stay solvent and repay you in instalments.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice