How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

My brother has terminal cancer. Despite this, his wife has

Customer Question

My brother has terminal cancer. Despite this, his wife has been verbally and physically abusive to him. She has also been slandering him within his church's community - he is Seventh Day Adventist. The pastor at the church is aware of her behaviour. She was dividing her time between her flat in London and my brother's council house in Birmingham. She was not caring for him and his condition was deteriorating. My brother eventually decided that he no longer wished to see her and moved away to live at a friends house in Norfolk, where he has been cared for. He had been at his friends house for 7 weeks. She visited him twice briefly, once while keeping the meter on the taxi running, to retrieve the marriage certificate. He is now in hospital in Norwich.
The pastor and my brother's friend went to visit him yesterday and he told them to go away as his wife was there. She said that she is his next of kin but he told me that I was the next of kin and I have even been speaking to the oncologist about my brother when he rang me this week. The pastor who knows her very well told her that she was an evil, manipulative, parasitic woman. He was very angry that she has turned up again and is fearful of what she might do next, as am I and his friend. Can you advise what measures we can take in this situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please continue your search. Unfortunately, my brother passed away on Monday 13 July. His wife went to the hospital last Saturday 11 July and stayed there until his death, purporting to be a dutiful, caring wife. My brother made a Will when he first went to Watton, not knowing how long he had to live. So far my brother's wife is complying with the executor of my brother's Will in allowing him to collect the death certificate from the hospital and agreeing with my brother's wishes that he be buried in Watton, Norfolk. However, we don't know how long she will be complicit and would like to know whether she can in any way cause trouble when she knows what is in the Will. My brother told me that he was leaving her his wedding ring and that was it.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am very sorry for your loss.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I am very sorry to hear about your late brother.
His wife may contest his Will if she wants to but she needs to have good grounds to contest it such as lack of mental capacity of your brother when he made the Will, undue influence, fraud, if she thinks she has not been adequately provided for etc.
At the moment, you say she is complying with your late brother's wishes as per his Will so it would be speculation to say she will cause trouble in the future.
It is up to her to contest the Will in the courts and if she does not do so, the Will takes effect.
all the best
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Do you still need help?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions