How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Consumer on faulty curtains sold by major shop saying dry cleaners

Resolved Question:

Consumer on faulty curtains sold by major shop saying dry cleaners fault customer believing shop
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Customer brought silk curtains with beads on explains beads may tarnish through cleaning process gave permission to clean first curtain cleaned ok the second one beads came off suggested to take back where bought they claimed excessive chemical clean caused damage so customer has taken shops word and I say manufacturing fault beads not fit for purpose
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
How much did you pay please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The customer is claiming £2000 from myself for damages on curtains I cleaned but my belief the curtains which ***** ***** made for customer comes under a consumer law fit for purpose and I believe they don't
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. Any dispute with you would be under Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 if you failed to act with all reasonable skill and care.
If you did then you are not liable. As you say when goods are purchased they must be fit for purpose, of suitable quality and correspond to description.
If they did not then ***** *****, not you are liable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex