How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

If there are retrospective service charge fees due on an apartment

Resolved Question:

if there are retrospective service charge fees due on an apartment after completion (at completion all service charge fees were paid up and confirmed via a statement from the management company), is the current owner liable and responsible for paying the additional fees?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
If the demand for the service charge was made to the previous owner then the previous owner is liable for it. If the demand was made to you personally but relates to a period before you owned it, then I am afraid you may be liable for it.
Did you obtain a warranty on completion confirming all service charges were paid and up to date?
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
P.S I would note there is government endorsed website where you can obtain free advice on issues like this - here - http://www.lease-advice.org
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I will have to contact my conveyancing solicitor to find out if a warranty was provided, I doubt it, based on their current performance! Would the fact that the management company did not provide "A demand for the payment of a service charge must be accompanied by a summary of the rights and obligations of tenants of dwellings in relation to service charges" or a break down of what the amount was for at the time of invoicing us for the outstanding amount be sufficient grounds for not paying the amount due. We also have the added complication that we are now being charge admin fees and legal fees on top of the original amountCry

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Do you know what the charges actually relate to? When did they send the original demand for them?
Your solicitor should have accounted for this if a demand was already made - if no demand was already made and the seller did not disclose this additional amount, then the seller may have to pay you for it.
Can you find out (i) what the charge relates to? (ii) What period of time it relates to?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Completion was 21/08/2014. Retrospective service charge bill received 25/03/2015 with no explanation of what it covered other than "assign service charge year end adjustment b/f" for period 01/09/2013 to 31/08/2014.

The demand was not made to the previous owner and his solicitor did not retain any funds for any outstanding amounts.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
So presumably what they did was recalculate the service charge for that period, worked out there was a shortfall and are now seeking to recover it from you.
Is there any way the seller could have known? Is there any way your solicitor should have known?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Looking at the management Companies annual statement, sent to the seller and supplied to both sellers and my solicitor it clearly indicates an annual adjustment at the end of each year so I would have expected both seller and the solicitors to have picked this up.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Unfortunately as it stands you are liable for it. However you have the following options:
- You may have a warranty in favour from the seller that all service charge was paid in full;
- Really your solicitor should have picked this, it may be the case the solicitor has been negligent and you might be able to recover the loss from the solicitor.
You have to start by getting your solicitor to explain whether you have any cover for this and why this was not noticed during the due diligence.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3519
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions