How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nicola-mod Your Own Question

Nicola-mod
Nicola-mod, Moderator
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 11
Experience:  Moderator
73944119
Type Your Law Question Here...
Nicola-mod is online now

My father& mother in law owned the property in tenancy in common

Customer Question

My father& mother in law owned the property in tenancy in common with my brother in law. The deeds of the property stated in the Title absolute: Proprietor Mrs & Mrs but the 3rd RESTRICTION: Where my brother in law name appear No desposition without his consent. Is that mean when the father & mother in law dies, is my brother in law will automatically inherit the ownership of the property? my husband is the other beneficiary,what his legal right for the property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, please. I will wait for an answer x
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Please note however, that I am unable to give you a definitive answer, and this may be the reason why you have not received an answer earlier.
As only your Parents in law names are ***** ***** Proprietorship Register, this means them, and only them are the legal owners of the property.
A Restriction is registered against a title where a non owner has some financial interest in the property. So, as the Restriction is in favour of your Brother in law, he does have some type of financial interest in the property, but I can't say whether this is for say 50% of the property value or 100% of the property value.
Normally, where there is a Restriction, the legal owners and the other party have entered into some agreement or Deed concerning what should happen as and when the property is sold. Unfortunately, this agreement/Deed does not need to be registered at the Land Registry and there is therefore no way of you knowing what it says, and hence what your brother in law is entitled to.
I can only therefore suggest that if at all possible, your husband just asks his parents what the position is.
This is as much information as I can provide, but hope I have assisted you.
Kind Regards
Al
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further?
If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Thanks
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, thanks for your reply. My mother in law passed away 9 years ago & my father in law passed away 1st July 2014. The probate gone through which his estate showing a quarter a million. The DWP is now investigating as for overpayment of Pension Credit for the last 11 years. My brother in law instructed his Solicitor to ask my husband to sign the Ascent transfer of property & threatening if refusal to sign they will file to the Court . But my husband wrote back that as per DWP letter stated that strongly advise not to sort out the estate until the outcome of the investigation. Is my husband has a legal right to refused based on DWP? OR can the court agree with my brother in law solicitor ?
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
This new question appears to be somewhat different to your original question, and I will therefore need to opt out as it is not my area of expertise.
Al
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, please . I will wait for an answer. Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice