How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Cabot bought an old debt from Lloyds Bank a few years

Resolved Question:

Hello, Cabot bought an old debt from Lloyds Bank a few years ago that relates to an old bank loan from many years ago, I have been paying them £1.00 a month and have been been for some years now(they have acknowledged this agreement by letter) but they keep harassing me to settle the debt of £9K(their figure). Now their solicitors Weightmans have sent me a letter threatening court action. I have no idea whether their figures are even correct? I am concerned about this latest letter re court action, is this debt legally enforceable? I would like to find that out.
I am worried about this latest letter threatening court action.
Cabot sent me a letter a few months ago acknowledging the £1.00 agreement, yet they persist with harassing letters. Can you please advise?
Thanks,
Simon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Did they say the £1 a month was conditional upon anything?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't want to contact Cabot direct as they are quite aggressive with harassing tactics. I pay them a cheque for £1.00 a month which they have previously acknowledged that agreement with a statement. I would like to find out if the debt is legally enforceable, I pay £1.00 a month by cheque every month and post it, never missing a month. I am concerned about the latest letter from weightmans solicitors threatening court action/CCJ.
I just don't have £9k and I wonder if that figure is even correct?
Please advise me of what I can do. Can this debt be written off? It Is from over 10 years ago.They have acknowledged £1.00 a month on a statement a few months ago but they persist in sending demanding letters and now a letter from Weightmans regarding court action threat.
I am concerned.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not to my knowledge, I am in work now so my paperwork is at home. But no conditions that I know of. I Don't talk to them at all and don't want to as they are aggressive, I just send them a cheque every month for £1.00.
Thanks Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly it cant be written off. Debts can be written off over 6 years where they have not had payment. Here although the debt is over 6 years old you have been paying £1 a month so the 6 year rule clock starts from your last payment.
Again in terms of the £9000 you can ask them for a statement. By law they should be sending a statement every year in any event. You ca ask them for this. Even if they do try and take you to Court you can defend it on the basis you have an agreement for £1 a month and have not broken it.
You should consider complaining to the Ombudsman. They are at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk - who can investigate this matter for you free.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Alex, I would like to talk to you on the phone about this but unfortunately I am in work right now so a bit awkward.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I have given an additional offer so whenever is good for you, let me know.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice