How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I purchased a boat in Aug 2013 and my then partner

Customer Question

Hi, I purchased a boat in Aug 2013 and my then partner agreed to pay for the renovation and storage of the boat during the project. ( he did not have the money to purchase the boat, so I purchased it instead) We have both been working on the boat over the last 18months. However the relationship has broken down. It has come to light that the receipt from the boat yard was issued in my ex partners name only ( even though I paid for the boat, I have bank statements to prove payment) I have paid for a valuation of the boat and the valuation has come back at £7500 to £9500. However my ex partner believes he owns the boat because the receipt. I have proposed a settlement fee as well as if the boat is sold the first £5,000 is mine and anything above that is split 50/50 between us but so far is refuses my proposal.

Also we purchased a bed and sofa together i march/April 2014 jhe paid, I transferred my half to his account afterwards) the total cost for both items was £2395. I proposed £800 for my half of the items. He refuses to accept this proposal but has also stated I owe him £1,400 for damage on his Jeep grand cherokee. An accident took place 2yrs ago when I was driving the car (Matthew was in the car with me at the time) while reversing out of a car park some damage was sustained to the drivers side rear bumper. No claim was made on the insurance, I was a named driver on the policy however Matthew is trying to make deductions now and asking for the value of the bumper to be fixed. I have not seen any quotations for repairs and fear he is not only making up figures but also using this incident to intimidate me in the situation.

I want to know who legally owns the boat and if he can sell it and then offer me 30% or a percentage of the sale price when I purchased it initially? And what rights do I have to pursue settlement of joint assets I.e boat, sofa and bed ( Bed and sofa are in his possession) Thank you

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you know how much longer it will take?

I am happy to wait but my ex partner has refused my suggestion of mediation and is asking me for a response and I don't want to say anything until I know where I stand.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I am afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Sorry for the delay
The short answer is that it depends what he is going to say about this and who is believed.
If you purchase the boat and he accepts that your version of events is correct then you own the boat but he may have a claim for any money he has spent upon it. If he is going to argue that it was a gift from you and that is accepted then he owns the boat.
In terms of the bed and so far they are to be divided between you since you pay half. There would be a reduction from the recommended retail price but no more than that.
If you had an accident in his car then you are liable for the damage but he does have to prove that damage existed. Damaged bumper is not going to cost £1400.
Can I clarify anything for you tomorrow
Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions