How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

There is a speeding case heard by a circuit Judge where the

Resolved Question:

There is a speeding case heard by a circuit Judge where the case was dismissed and the defendant found not guilty. How can I find out the details of why the case was dismissed?
I have applied to the court in question who said they would charge for the information, I sent them a cheque which they returned saying the information was unavailable. I have spoken to Citizens Advice Bureau who referred me to the Information Commissioners office who have said I would have to obtain it through a lawyer. Are you able to obtain this information for me and if so what would it cost me.
Regards
Mel. Hunt
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
When did this happen and do you know the name of the Defendant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The case was heard at Llwynypia Magistrates court on July 27th 2005 and the defendant's name was Douglas Shilton. The case number ***** ***** and the case was heard before circuit court judge Christine Seward. The case was dismissed and the defendant found not guilty.

Regards,

Mel. Hunt

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Was it actually A District Judge who made the ruling? And can you tell me what your role in all this is please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The only information I have is that Christine Seward is a "circuit judge"

I have no role in this particular case but information about the case was given to me when I was defending myself on a speeding charge. The case was discontinued by the CPS due to the lack of evidence. I would like to get to the bottom as to why that occured. I have tried long and hard to find this information but everybody I have spoken to seems reluctant to give me the information I seek.

Am I correct that this ruling must form part of criminal law and as such should be in the public domain?

Regards

Mel. Hunt

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Yes the hearing would be a matter of public record. That doesn't mean it will be free or easy to get necessarily though. I think getting the details from 2005 would prove very difficult. The paper files will have been destroyed , it is likely that the only record is of the outcome itself.
Why do you want to know? Are yo hoping to use the reasoning in the case to assist in your own defence?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not need it to defend myself. I feel you are heading down the road of trying to fob me off, as I have been, by every other avenue I have taken trying to get this information.

Surely the reasoning behind every criminal court case must be recorded as case law in order that lawyers can research and reflect and if necessary use it, whether it be for defence or prosecution purposes.

Are you able to obtain this information?

Regards,

Mel. Hunt

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
No, not necessarily. A case in the Magistrates Court would have no precedent value whatsoever. The reasoning would have been noted in pen and paper at he hearing but it would have been a brief note and it probably hasn't survived.
Every day hundreds of cases are dismissed for reasons like: witnesses not attending, the CPS taking a view on the strength of evidence, etc etc. This is the daily routine of the courts. Only if there was an appeal to a higher court could it possibly have any wider significance within the criminal law.
I don't think it will be possible to obtain the details of this case now. It is a case of no particular distinction, at the lowest rung of the court hierarchy and it was heard in 2005.
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice