How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am being told by the manufacturer of my Fridge freezer which

Resolved Question:

I am being told by the manufacturer of my Fridge freezer which is 6 months out of warranty--that If I make a claim for NOT SUITABLE FOR PURPOSE that I have to contact the Supplier Currys is this correct
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
This is correct, it is the retailer that is responsible under the Sale of Goods Act not the manufacturer.
You should contact Currys , the retailer about this. If the manufacturer has said they agree it is not fit for purpose it will be hard for the retailer to escape liability for this.
If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The manufacturer has not agreed that the fridge freezer dispenser design within the door Is not it for purpose---how will this sit with Currys

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I thought you said they have.
It doesn't make a difference other than Currys may dispute your claim.
It is still Curry's that is responsible under the Sale of Goods Act in the event of a dispute.
You should approach Curry's with the problem and if they do not present you with an adequate solution then you can consider action under the Act.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok---If Currys do not satisfy me with the answer I am looking for,.what are the likely costs for me if I consider action and lose

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
The costs of issuing small claims are set out on the following link https://www.gov.uk/make-court-claim-for-money/court-fees
If you issue the claim and lose then Curry's can claim their legal costs. It is unlikely that this will be much as it is a fairly standard issue. I cannot tell you how much they would be in total.
You are not at this stage yet though. They will probably come up with a solution if you raise a complaint under the Act. You can also lodge your complaint with trading standards and get a reference number to use in your correspondence with them. This sometimes helps them to realise you mean business.
I would be grateful if you would now take the time to rate my answer. I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok Thanks for the info

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
No problem, all the best with this. Please do remember to rate my answer as I am not otherwise credited for my time.
Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice