How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We were involved in an accident (a car entered the roundabout

Resolved Question:

We were involved in an accident (a car entered the roundabout to our left and drove into us). The insurer's refuse to accept liability as they say they have 2 witness statements. The police had aleady ruled that we are not responsible for causing the accident based on these witness statements, and they contacted both these witnesses, One said they were not prepared to go to court, the other said they were not prepared to provide the police with a statement.
The witness who refused to provide the police with a statement in March 2015 later provided the other insurer with a statement (April 2015) and stated they are prepared to go to court.
Can the witness do this legally? Refuse to provide the police with a statement, and then later provide the other insurers with a statement?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Please do not confuse criminal proceedings with civil. Can a witness refuse to give a statement, yes they can. Can they refuse to give a Police statement and give one to the insurers - yes.
This is because as indicated criminal and civil proceedings are two different things. The matter can go to the County Court and decide who they believe. Of course your own Barrister would question the witness as to why they didnt want to co-operate with the Police.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex