How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

HiI have recieved a parking ticket in a

Customer Question

Hi I have recieved a parking ticket for parking in a restricted residential area. My car was parked off the road, and therefor behind any double yellow lines on an area of gravel. Does the ticket warrant an appeal? Thanks Stuartcar location

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Who was the issuer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Edinburgh City Council

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. What is the contravention code please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

May I reply later on tonight as I don't have the actual 'ticket' with me at the office?

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, no problem.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Very kind.

Many thanks

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How are we getting on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Jo

Apologies for the delay. the contravention code is 01

Hope this helps the cause!!

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. I will have a look now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
This is a moot point actually. Your point is essentially that you did not park on the Tarmac but on the pavement. They justify the issue of this fine on the basis that you were parked adjacent to the line.
There is no higher authority on the point at the moment. I must admit that I do agree with the view that you imply - this is just plain not parking on a double yellow. There are other contraventions that do cover parking on a pavement but that isn't what they have fined.
If you are prepared to risk an appeal then I do think it is a good point.
Can I clairfy anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69985
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Jo

Thanks for the opinion and your views. I've nothing to loose really, so I'll have a pop at them. Again thanks for you help.

Take care

Stuart

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The sum of the fine does increase if you lose.
But I do agree, this is just plain not parking on a double yellow. It might be parking on a pavement but that is not the nature of the allegation.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice