How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I feel that I was miss sold my bank account at Santander. I

Customer Question

I feel that I was miss sold my bank account at Santander. I had a zero account with them but was told by a member of there staff that I would of been better off with a 123 account so I went with what the member of staff had told me thinking there new there job as it turns out there is an arranged over draft fee every month that I wasn't made aware of and I've in fact been worse off. I spoke to the bank manager and he agreed I was worse off so he put it to the complaints department who contacted me and ask why Had it taken me so long to realise there was an arranged overdraft fee in which I repliedthat I had just gone into full time employment so had been going through my bank statements and spotted it then,they said I'd left it to long for a refund and that all information about the arranged overdraft fee would of been in my new account pack that was sent out to me so then they asked if I was happy for the case to be closed which I replied no and be getting in touch with yourselves.
Regards
Darren Spencer
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello Darren my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did you get a written final response from the bank please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes I think so but I'm away from home till Thursday evening but my partner is going to have a look this evening.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do you think there is a case against Santander that need answering.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes I do. You need to get a final response from Santander. Once you have this then you can complain to the Financial Ombudsman who regulate banks. They are independent and can examine your complaint at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So has this cost me £38 for you to tell me to go to the ombudsman?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Or you can take it to court.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.
If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.
The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.
If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions