How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My son had a carrot dangled in front of to enable him to buy

Resolved Question:

My son had a carrot dangled in front of to enable him to buy a motor bike. Like a fool he took it and is now in a situation that he is unable to pay back the money. What is his legal situation and can he hand over the motor bike because he cannot pay the money.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Is your son being charged interest on the loan?
How much is the bike worth if he sold it?
Did this person have any paper work when he made the loan?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi AJ

No there is no interest being charge on the loan and he has tried selling the bike for £7000 which it is worth. There was no paper work in the transaction and the money was transferred from bank to bank.

Regards

Delia

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Your son cannot just return the bike unless the lender is willing to accept it as payment for the loan.
Is the lender threatening to sue your son?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No she is not threatening any legal action and is all sugar sweet when my son keeps her informed but she is being malicious behind his back and this is causing problems with the business. She keeps saying to him that she understands the situation but would like some form of recommence on a regular basis which my son is unable to agree to. I understand how she feels and fully understand her reasoning but until he can sell the bike there is no possible chance of him giving the money back.

Regards

Delia

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
The main concern would be if she tries to sue your son, if she is not going to do that then she will just have to wait until the bike is sold. Otherwise in the mean time there is nothing your son can do but keep her informed.
The issue with your business is a separate one. This is potentially Defamation - you need her to stop bad mouthing your business. It might be worth firstly asking her to stop and if she does not get a local solicitor to send her a letter - if she sees the headed paper of a solicitor and that you have been advised and she might be sued, I am pretty sure she will stop defaming your business.
Are you in a dialogue with her?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice