How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Good evening i am a uk citizen been living in the philippines

Customer Question

Good evening
i am a uk citizen been living in the philippines for 4/5 years now , i am marries to a filipina (of similar age) and we have a 11 month son together and i also have an adopted son which is my wifes son who is 8 years old .
i would like to bring them to the uk for a visit to meet my family and i am hoping and also inquiring if it is at all possible to apply for a visa for them to live in the uk with me ?
i see from one of your paragraphs regarding finances etc , what is the financial amount required to apply for this ?
i am actually planning to take over a business in the uk to expand which ive been inquiring about for sometime .
i am now no longer working in my job here in philippines so have no current source of income but my wife and i still own a property and land in the philippines which does not generate any income for us at this time but we do both have savings to sustain us as a family in the uk for at least 5,6,7 years dependent on how the business works out .
i can obviously show at a later date or as required the amount of savings we both have which is 6 figures + does this amount qualify under your financial rules ?
i would appreciate any info you may have in this situation as every web site seem to inform different processes also the actual gov website wont give you a straight answer until after you pay and start the process .
i would appreciate any assistance you can help us with
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
It seems you are asking about 2 types of visas, one being a family visit visa which does not require any minimum cash income or savings and the other one being a spouse visa which will allow your wife and children to live with you in the UK.
You will need to show cash savings of at least £84,000 to sponsor your wife and 2 children for the settlement visa and you will also need to show that you have suitable accommodation in the UK. You will need to submit at least 6 months bank statements to show that the cash savings were maintained.
The account can be in your name or her name or your joint names.
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Good morning

Thank you for your prompt reply,

Can you please advise how long the visa process actually takes from start to receiving the visa thay would allow my family to visit the UK and what is the procedure cost for this, at first it will be a visit visa only before we go ahead and process a visa to reside in UK. Thank you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the reply, Can you tell me the process time of a visit visa firstly and also the process time of a resident visa from start to actually receiving the required visa for my family?

Thank you

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
You can check here for visa processing times
https://visa-processingtimes.homeoffice.gov.uk
The standard visa application process is set out here
https://www.gov.uk/standard-visitor-visa/overview
All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The answer is what I already knew going to those websites I was asking your firm there time in process, I've already tried to get an answer from the government website unsuccessfully

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
All visit visa applications lodged in Manila are processed in 60 days. It can therefore take anything from a few days to 60 days for the visa application to be dealt with.
Family settlement visas are also dealt with in 60 days, if straightforward, it can be dealt with in 10 days.
All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice