How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48795
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am applying to small claim court. though i do not know

Resolved Question:

hi i am applying to small claim court. though i do not know their new address. i have a telephone number. what would be you advice
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are there any other details you know or could use to send documents to them, such as an old address?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yeah i have given them the old address

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
are you suing a company or an individual?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

individual

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ideally you would want to try and find their new address. You could try www.192.com – it is a paid service but it used the electoral register so if you know their name and town you could try and find them. If you can’t find them on there you could still use their old address to serve the court documents – that is legally allowed if it is the only last known address you have for them. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

cheers mate

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
you are welcome, all the best. Please also remember to leave your rating as it is an important part of the process on here. Thank you!
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you