How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I received noitce of fine sent form back and paid fine

Customer Question

HI - i received noitce of fine sent form back and paid fine on line - i understood that the paper had been abolished and would be destroyed and that everything is now electronic - so did not send my plastic license in - ive now got a summonds - but my £100 as not been refunded and i did not get a letter saying they had my money but still needed the plastic lisence despite the changes in law - i am confused why they did not confirm receipt of money and that although paper no longer legal - that they needed to see the plastic ???? what should i do ??? it seems ive got caught in the middle of legilation changes - i understood that the paper had to be submitted to be unpdated only ?? Amanda
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Just to be clear they had charged you the fee but it was later refunded?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

NO i have not been refunded

I sent off the form

paid on line

and understood that the paper copies were deleted and all info would be held on the computer

and no letter received to confirm paid and still needed to send hte plastic in any event

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You have the receipt showing you paid online?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes - but that is not the point why have i got a summons instead of asking for my plastic - surely others are confused when teh paper has been abolished - sending in the plastic when they cannot do anything with it???

i am now getting ready to go to a business meeting

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Dont worry. What you need to do is plead guilty by post and send in a copy of the receipt.
Say you have paid and that the Court ought to give you the same as a fixed penalty. The court is then likely to give you 3 points and a fine, which you have already paid.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

and send in my license ?? they are taking me to court because i did not send in the plastic

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes send in the licence as well. Don't worry about the court, you will get a fixed penalty.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we will see !!! surely they will charge me the cost of sending out paper work etc ??? should they not have sent me an extra letter in view of the changes in legislation amanda

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No, it should be fixed costs.
If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If this answers your question might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice