How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

My husband was prescribed his usual anti cholesterol drug from

Resolved Question:

My husband was prescribed his usual anti cholesterol drug from his GP and was given anti depressants with a similar name by the Chemist.
We went on a cruise not realising this as the packets were labeled with the correctly prescribed drug.
After 6 days on our 10 year anniversary cruise my husband felt very ill with several side effects. On reading the leaflet accompanyingvthe tablets seeking advice in the circumstances, my husband realised the mistake. He subsequently stopped the tablets and consequently suffered discontinuation effects fir several days. Although this was extremely unpleasant, he didn't suffer long term problems as of today. Never the less the leaflet warned against taking this medication alongside other tablets or while suffering from otherconditions. This was unknown and could have been critical.
GP was informed on our return and logged an Incident. She contacted the pharmacy who immediately sent round the correct tablets through the door.
Can youadvise further action as this ruined our holiday and caused extreme stress to both of us
Kind regards ***** ***** ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today.
When did this occur and did you inform the pharmacist who dispensed the medicine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This happened on our Cruise 20June - 4July 2015

The GP called the Pharmacist at Medipharma Chemist 29 Oak Tree Lane Selly Oak Birmingham B29 6JE. Tel *********** /p>

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok it is the Pharmacist who is liable for the harm and for damages arising from this.
You should send a letter to the pharmacist setting out what happened and detailing your losses, you should ask them to inform their liability insurer of a claim.
If you have household insurance it is likely to include legal expenses insurance and you may be able to get a solicitor involved under this cover which would be of great assistance to you.
It is likely that the pharmacist will want to settle your claims out of court as this kind of incident should not occur.
You should not that incorrectly dispensing medicines is also a criminal offence and there is strict liability.
It will assist you if you have kept the box and label in tact as evidence of the incident.
I am sorry that this happened to you and it affected your holiday in this way.
If you have any further questions please ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions