How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

Two years ago I have had an accident,a motorbike collided me

Resolved Question:

Two years ago I have had an accident,a motorbike collided me when im crossing the road.i have a solicitor for two long years who attended my case to claim some money because I am really damage a lot in my body.But after these 2 long years my solicitor told me that I don't have a witness,which is necessary.As what I remembered on that time of the accident the man who helped me and carry me together with the man who hitted me is my eye witness,and that is what he told me.Because he said its not my fault.But unluckily I did not get his name and telephone number because the ambulance that he called brought me in the hospital.What shall I do my solicitor told me now that they couldn't attend my case in no win no fee basis anymore,and if I want to continue my case I should go on by privately fund which I couldn't afford because I don't have fund for that case coz I couldn't work properly.Please help me what shall I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Had your solicitor led you to believe you had a good case and not previously mentioned the issue of the witness?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

only previously she said that I have no witness so they couldn't work for my case anymore.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
When did she say that and did they continue to work after saying that?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This 8th of July,she wrote me saying that they are no longer to continue my case coz of luck of witness.And she said theres no reasonable prospect of success.And if I want to continue I should get a lawyer to pay privately.im satisfied to your answer.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** to that you had been told you had a good case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She have not mentioned that for 2 long years.They just ask me to send many things to win the case,example my bank accounts record and my expenditures since my accident.

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Ok you have reason to feel aggrieved as she should have identified the witness problem from the outset.
You should ask for the firms complaint procedure and write to complaint to the Managing Partner of the firm.
If this does not resolve the issue then you can complain to the Legal Services Ombudsman who regulates the activities of solicitors
www.legalombudsman.org.uk
You should emphasis that had you been told this earlier you may have been able to resolve the issue and you should not be charged for work now as this is there mistake not yours.
If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice